Privacy Policy
3
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-3,bridge-core-2.0.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1200,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-21.2,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.2.0,vc_responsive

Privacy Notice Website

Dated: May 2019

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. 

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you choose to submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect? 

If you choose contact us, we will collect details that you provide in relation to that query. Information held is likely to include your name and basic contact details (such as your email address).


We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies”.

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and material procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

For tax and accounting purposes, we have some paper copies of documentation. These are securely stored and are destroyed once no longer legally required.

How do we use your information? 

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example: 

  • for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services;
  • to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (see below);
  • to manage queries; and
  • to help us to provide details or information you may have requested.

On what legal basis will we process your information? 

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:- 

Legitimate Interest and Positive Consent

We may use your name and contact details to inform you of new updates, sponsorship or funding opportunities that we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time. 

We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services, ie through Google Analytics, Facebook socio-demographic information.

The above are done on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of our company. 

Updating Your Details? 

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please update your user preferences or send an email to press@explorersgrandslam2020.co.uk

Alternatively you can call on 0787 575 8115

How long will we hold your information for? 

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

  • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
  • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so; 
  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
  • to stop sending you marketing material.



We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling. 

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please contact us on 07875758115
Or by email to: press@explorersgrandslam2020.co.uk 

Does the notice apply to linked websites? 

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How do we update this privacy notice? 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.

Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice? 

You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. Please write to us at the address given above.


If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner:  https://ico.org.uk